This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-6 Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lebec, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAAS Los Alamitos, CA/VMF-123 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and burned on a peak of the Tehachapi Mountains. Marine Reserve pilot Maj. Franklyn Herbert Zebley (34) on routine training flight.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 25 July 1957, p21