Accident Grumman F9F Panther , Sunday 20 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 January 1957
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Glenview, IL
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, CA via Albuquerque, NM
Narrative:
Two Navy F9F Panther jet fighters locked wings and crashed. USNR Lt Cmdr Charles R. Walton (38).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 21 January 1957, p2