Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-UYK, Wednesday 2 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Colin R LeCouteur, t/a Aerial Missions
Registration: VH-UYK
MSN: 3598
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cressy Airfield, near Cressy, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cressy Airfield, Cressy, Victoria, Australia (YCRE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-UYK, Colin R LeCouteur, t/a Aerial Missions, Seaford, Victoria. When this Tiger Moth was used as an aerial sprayer, the front cockpit was sealed over and the space used as the hopper for the chemicals, which were fed to spray bars under the wings

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into over head HT wires when crop-spraying near Cressy Airfield, Cressy, Victoria 2.12.59. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident (see link #?)

"The pilot altered the spray pattern to check spray discharge and the aircraft collided with power cables which had previously been observed and avoided in the normal pattern."

Cressy is a town in Victoria, Australia, approximately 38 kilometres north of Colac on the Ballarat road. It is divided between Golden Plains Shire, the Shire of Colac Otway, and Corangamite Shire.

Registration VH-UYK cancelled 2.12.59 (same day) as "Withdrawn from use".

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
4. VH-UYK at Moorabbin (MBW/YMMB), Victoria 5.5.58: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1732465 [photo]
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/36284:vh-uyk-1#rsdir-gallery [photo of crash]
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UYK.html
7. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cressy_Aerodrome#History
9. https://www.ozatwar.com/airfields/cressy.htm
10. https://www.cressyaerodrome.com.au/

History of this aircraft

De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3598 (Gipsy Major #80081); C of A 5958 issued to De Havilland Australia 28.6.37. Civil registered as VH-UYK (C of R 664) 20.9.37 to Royal Aero Club of NSW, Mascot, Sydney, NSW.

Impressed into RAAF service as A17-687 19.8.40 by 4 EFTS Mascot, Sydney, NSW. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 21.10.40 for reconditioning & modifications; to 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond, NSW 3.2.41. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 25.7.41. To 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 28.1.42. Crashed Cunderdin, WA 8.7.43; to MMA Maylands, Perth, WA 8.11.43 for repairs. Returned to 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 3.4.44 after repairs complete. To 4 SFTS Geraldton 2.10.44. Back to 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA, 23.4.45 for storage. To 5 Wing ATC, Pearce 5.5.45 for instructional use; to Station HQ RAAF Pearce 7.1.46 for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 2.12.46 for £150 to Mr Vincent, Perth; sale cancelled. Sold 4.8.47 for £150 to C.P. Baldwin, Canterbury, Victoria; issued to him 1.10.47. Pre-war registration VH-UYK (C of R 664) restored 1.6.51 to William McMullen, Burnley, Victoria. Re-registered 28.6.51 to Schutt Aircraft Sales & Service, Cheltenham, Victoria.

Re-registered 1.10.51 to Air-Spread Pty Ltd, Moorabbin. Crashed whilst spraying at Buchan, Victoria 7.6.56. Registration cancelled 13.8.56. Re-registered (C of R 2382) 13.12.57 to Air Spray & Associated Services Pty Ltd, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered 17.8.59 to David A Long, Broadford, Victoria. Re-registered 12.10.59 to Colin R LeCouteur, t/a Aerial Missions, Seaford, Victoria

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into overhead HT wires when crop-spraying near Cressy Airfield, Cressy, Victoria 2.12.59. Registration VH-UYK cancelled 2.12.59 (same day) as "Withdrawn from use".

Location