Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar , Saturday 14 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 June 1958
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Nicolas Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Torro, Santa Ana, CA
Destination airport:San Nicolas Island, CA
Narrative:
The "F9F8 Cougar jet" flamed-out during landing approach and crashed 400 yard short of the runway. Marine pilot 2°Lt Thomas C. Milford (23) on training flight was killed.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 15 June 1958, p1