Accident Kamov Ka-52 , Tuesday 5 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Izium Raion, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52 attack helicopter was shot down by soldiers from the 95th Separate Assault Brigade of the Ukrainian Air Assault Forces in Izium Raion, Kharkiv Oblast. It was destroyed by Stugna-p anti tank guided missile system. Both crew members survived. One of them, Major Alexey Volchkov of the 15th Army Aviation Brigade, was injured, but returned to service after lengthy recovery. He died 23 May 2023 in another shot down Ka-52.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Conflicts/status/1511289960862789635
https://theaviationist.com/2022/04/05/ka-52-shot-down-atgm/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=161367159598234&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/H6pRs8Phbfc

Media: