This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 June 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | O. Hayworth |
| Registration: | ZS-AJA |
| MSN: | 3604 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kranskop, Thukela River Valley, Kwazulu-Natal -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kroonstad Airport, Kroonstad, Orange Free State |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3604 (Gipsy Major #80036); C of A 5978 issued 17.7.37 to the de Havilland Aircraft Co of South Africa Pty. Civil Registered ZS-AJA 9.37 to Johannesburg Light Plane Club.
Impressed into SAAF service as '1524' in 3.40. Operated [by 1.41] by 1 Air School, Baragwanath.
Sold off for civilian use, and registered as ZS-AJA in 7.46. Re-registered (by 1954) to OFS Air Services (Pty), Bloemfontein. Re-registered 10.54 to P.B. Brotherton, Welgelee. Re-registered 2.58 to O Heyworth, Kroonstad Airport, Kroonstad, Orange Free State.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Kranskop 19.6.58. Kranskop is a small town that is situated on the edge of the Thukela River valley in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.
Registration ZS-AJA cancelled 3.7.58 as "Wthdrawn From Use".
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html 3.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html 5.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/zs-aaa.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kranskop 