| Date: | Tuesday 5 April 2022 |
| Time: | 12:31 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | AMS Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N858JA |
| MSN: | U20603437 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7781 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Marlin Airport (T15), Marlin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Houston Executive Airport, TX (KTME) |
| Destination airport: | Waco, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and pilot-rated observer departed on a pipeline inspection flight. Automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast, and GPS data indicated the airplane first appeared immediately south of the departure airport. The airplane tracked north-northwest and climbed to 4,000 ft mean sea level. About 1 1/2 hours into the flight, the airplane turned southwest and began a series of maneuvering turns over the area where the pipeline was located. The airplane continued to maneuver southwest and worked its way to a location 20 miles south of its destination airport. It then turned to the east toward a nearby airport. The pilot contacted approach control and informed them that he was landing at that airport.
The airplane overflew the south end of the airport and entered a left downwind traffic pattern for runway 17. The airplane continued to a left base leg and then final. An armory security camera located on the airport recorded the airplane on final approach. The airplane touched down just past the approach end of the runway and bounced back into the air. It touched down a second time in the grass just right of the runway, struck a runway light, veered back on the runway, crossed the runway, and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane then disappeared behind a building. GPS data showed that the airplane became airborne again. The airplane climbed to about 75 ft above ground level, crossed a road that ran parallel to the runway east of the airport, and then entered a rapid decent until track data was lost.
The airplane impacted trees and terrain in a near vertical attitude and came to rest on its main landing gear and forward fuselage on a westerly heading, 340 ft due east of the runway. The airplane's propeller was found in a 1-foot-deep impact crater 33 ft west of the airplane main wreckage and showed signs of power.
Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine revealed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the final approach and landing was not determined with the available information.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22FA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22FA168
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=858JA https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N858JA/history/20220405/1515Z/KTME/KACT Location
Media: