Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight , Wednesday 29 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1957
Time:night
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Torro, Santa Ana, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared on night flight. 2°Lt Phillip Stoelzel (23) rescued from life raft after 14 hours. M/Sgt Gordon R. McFeely (42) was not found.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 31 May 1957, p1