Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-UYP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277140

Date:Sunday 5 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Victorian Aero Club
Registration: VH-UYP
MSN: 3622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campbellfield, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3622 (Gipsy Major #80190); C of A 6069 issued to Royal Victorian Aero Club 30.9.37. Civil registered as VH-UYP (C of R 675) 19.11.37 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Campbellfield, Victoria 5.5.40; caught fire on impact and destroyed by fire. Both persons on board - Clarence H. Cooke (Instructor Pilot) and Anthony Charles Hake (Pilot Under Training) - were killed. According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("The Age" Melbourne, Victoria Monday 6 May 1940, Page 10):

" TWO PERISH IN FLAMES
Plane Crash at Campbellfield
Two airmen were trapped and incinerated before there was a chance of rescuing them, when a two-seater Tiger Moth plane, owned by the Royal Victorian Aero Club, crashed and burst into flames in an open paddock at Campbellfield, two miles from Broadmeadows military camp, yesterday afternoon. The machine was burned to ashes.

Victims of the crash were: Clarence Cook, 25 years, Highett-street, Highett, assistant instructor of the Royal Victorian Aero Club. Charles Hake, about 38 years, of Albury, solicitor.

Mr. Hake was being instructed in the use of this type of aircraft. The machine had been taken off the ground from Essendon about half an hour before the crash occurred. Eye witnesses said the machine went into a spin before it crashed.

First on the scene was Mr. Fred Evans, who lives in Sydney-road, Campbellfield, about a quarter of a mile from where the plane crashed. "I was working at the back of my home," he said, "and saw the plane go over about 250 feet up. It went into a roll and then rolled back into a normal position. Immediately afterwards," Mr. Evans continued, "it went into a spin and dived toward the earth.

It looked as if the pilot was trying desperately to get the machine under control. I think he would have managed it if he had had another 40 or 50 feet."

Mr. Evans said that the plane burst into flames as soon as it hit the ground. "I ran to the plane, but was forced back by the heat and could only watch it burn." he said.

Colonel Ulrlck, officer in command of Broadmeadows camp, Captain Hayes, the medical officer, and members of the Ambulance Corps saw the machine crash shortly after it had passed over the camp at a height of about 600 feet. They were on the scene within a few minutes and assisted firemen, who had been called by a police motor cycle patrol. When the firemen arrived the plane was burning fiercly and there was no possibility of saving, the occupants.

Mr. Cook, who had occupied the front seat of the plane, was one of the most prominent members of the Aero Club, and had recently become an assistant instructor. He was a capable flyer and had followed aviation for a number of years. Mr. Hake was a member of the legal firm of Hake and Haigh, of Albury, and had done much of his flying with the Sydney club. He was a married man".

Campbellfield is a suburb of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 16 km north of Melbourne's central business district.

Registration VH-UYP cancelled 5.5.40 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. The Age, Melbourne, Victoria, Monday 6 May 1940 Page 10: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/206764418?browse=ndp%3Abrowse%2Ftitle%2FA%2Ftitle%2F809%2F1940%2F05%2F06%2Fpage%2F19415014%2Farticle%2F206764418
2. "The Canberra Times" Monday 6 May 1940, Page 2: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/2528662?browse=ndp%3Abrowse%2Ftitle%2FC%2Ftitle%2F11%2F1940%2F05%2F06%2Fpage%2F664640%2Farticle%2F2528662
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UYP.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Campbellfield,_Victoria