Incident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 C-GJVC, Thursday 24 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 March 2022
Time:22:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-GJVC
MSN: DC-885B
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Sault Ste. Marie (CYAM), ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Destination airport:Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB/CYSB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Sault Ste. Marie (CYAM), ON, the flight crew of Perimeter Aviation flight BLS384, a Fairchild SA227-DC (C-GJVC) aircraft, detected a burning electrical odor in the cockpit.
The flight crew declared an emergency and the aircraft returned to land without further incident.

Sources:

TSB

Location