Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker , Monday 19 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 September 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cape Hatteras, NC -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea on a night training mission. Two missing, two rescued seriously injured by helicopter.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 20 September 1960, p1