Runway excursion Serious incident Embraer EMB-145LR 9S-AMG, Wednesday 6 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2022
Time:c. 13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:Mwant Jet
Registration: 9S-AMG
MSN: 145570
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kolwezi Airport (KWZ/FZQM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA)
Destination airport:Kolwezi Airport (KWZ/FZQM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mwant Jet flight 202, an Embraer EMB-145, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 11 at Kolwezi Airport. The aircraft came to a stop amidst shrubs and small trees. None of the 24 passengers and 5 crew members were injured.
It was raining at the time of the incident.

A video that was purportedly shot during the landing of the incident flight shows the aircraft touching down about 2050 m short of the paved end of the runway and about 330 m past the threshold of runway 11.

Sources:

https://actu7.cd/2022/04/06/kolwezi-un-avion-de-la-compagnie-mwant-jet-finit-sa-course-dans-la-brousse/
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti-40/
https://twitter.com/InfosWangu/status/1511703463469760524
https://twitter.com/gueda18/status/1511712947755794439
https://actualite.cd/2022/04/06/rdc-accident-dun-avion-de-mwant-jet-kolwezi

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 2003 HB-JAU Swiss 0 near Zürich non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
18 July 2005 HB-JAU Swiss 0 Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) min
Runway excursion
10 January 2018 G-CISK Eastern Airways 0 Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location

Media: