Incident Boeing 737-8CT (WL) C-FUJR, Friday 4 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 2022
Time:23:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-FUJR
MSN: 60130/5341
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Hamilton, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ/MKJS)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet flight WS2703, a Boeing 737-800 was conducting flight from Sangster International Airport (MKJS) Montego Bay, Jamaica to Toronto Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), Canada. On descent to CYYZ, the cabin crew notified the flight crew of an acrid smell at mid-cabin that remained constant for 15 minutes. The flight crew elected to divert to Hamilton International Airport (CYHM), ON after the smell became stronger and declared a PAN PAN. The aircraft landed uneventfully with ARFF standing by. Maintenance conducted an inspection of the seat power boxes and potable water compressor with no faults found. The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fujr#2b06954a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2020 C-FUJR WestJet 0 Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) non