ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277155
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-FEB-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 152 II |
Owner/operator: | Avia-Rent |
Registration: | HA-WAS |
MSN: | 15284953 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML) -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Cessna 152 II reg. HA-WAS (ex N5469P and G-BMXX), operated by the Avia-Rent, was crushed under the An-225 wing during hostilities at Hostomel Airport. The first photos of damaged aircraft were taken in early April after withdrawal of the Russian forces.
Sources:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIOt_qVaZPQ&ab_channel=%D0%93%D0%A0%D0%9E%D0%A8%D0%86 https://twitter.com/IAPonomarenko/status/1522183609280516098?s=20&t=52bqz2o39OL4TZr3q_JWBA https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0SbCLKudyKXBqXfmzUtzrvBy3WB7DRqDTdqJj91ysHudH7EqMR2WVcd5VE65ZejNQl&id=100071807121016 Location
Media: