Accident Hughes 369D C-GJLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277159

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2022
Time:09:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Kestrel Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-GJLC
MSN: 1129D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11884 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sayward, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Hughes helicopter, operated by Kestrel Helicopters Limited, was conducting heli-slinging operations 25 NM ESE of Port McNeil (CAT5), BC with only the pilot on board. After releasing a bundle of cedar shake blocks, the pilot declared a Mayday on the FM radio to his ground crew. The groundcrew arrived at the helicopter shortly thereafter. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot was fatally injured.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. For undetermined reasons, shrinkage voids developed near the inner circumference of the engine’s sixth stage compressor wheel during the manufacturing process and went undetected using the existing inspection methods.
2. The sixth stage compressor wheel eventually failed when 2 separate fractures, one due to fatigue caused by shrinkage voids and the other due to overstress, occurred. The failure of the sixth stage compressor wheel resulted in a catastrophic engine failure.
3. The engine failure occurred shortly after the helicopter had released a load of cedar blocks from a 180-foot longline. Therefore, the helicopter likely had insufficient height and forward speed to conduct a successful autorotation. As a result, the helicopter impacted the terrain with significant vertical speed, causing substantial damage to the helicopter.
4. The helicopter pilot was subjected to a minimum vertical acceleration force of 53 g on impact, resulting in fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22P0023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/pilot-dead-after-helicopter-crash-near-sayward-b-c-1.5851199
https://globalnews.ca/news/8741434/sayward-bc-helicopter-crash-pilot-killed/
https://www.cheknews.ca/helicopter-crash-near-sayward-1003598/
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2022/20220406.html
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada