Bird strike Incident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 N353QS, Tuesday 5 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2022
Time:18:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Owner/operator:NetJets Aviation
Registration: N353QS
MSN: 50500263
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Pascagoula-Jackson County Airport, MS (PGL/KPQL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer Phenom 300, N353QS, returned to land at Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) after suffering a bird strike on departure.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n353qs#2b644534
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/EJA353/history/20220405/1730Z/KIAD/KPQL

Location