Accident Junkers F13da PP-CAG, Monday 18 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 1933
Time:
Type:Junkers F13da
Owner/operator:Syndicato Condor
Registration: PP-CAG
MSN: 644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cuiabá, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cuiabá, MT
Destination airport:Corumbá, MS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Blumenau" force-landed due to an engine failure. Five passengers and two crew escaped moderte injured.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PP-.html
El Deber (Arequipa) 19 December 1933, p8
https://aep.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-44-294