Accident Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GFI, Wednesday 6 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aero Agricola Céu Azul
Registration: PT-GFI
MSN: 200093
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Espigão d'Oeste, Rondônia -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda KGL1, Espigão D'Oeste, RO
Destination airport:Fazenda KGL1, Espigão D'Oeste, RO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip, located at Fazenda KGL1, Espigão D'Oeste, RO, at around 14.45 UTC in order to apply pesticides to a pasture area of another nearby farm. The aircraft did not return to land and was found crashed in a wooded area.
The investigation revealed that the entries in the airframe, engine and propeller logbooks were not up to date.
The aircraft had uncertified structural modifications and there was corrosion of materials in the fuel system.
This caused an obstruction in the fuel inlet nipple and subsequent loss of engine power.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - contributed; and
- Aircraft maintenance - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://rondoniaovivo.com/noticia/policia/2022/04/06/queda-de-aviao-piloto-morre-apos-tragico-acidente-aereo-em-rondonia.html
https://www.folhadosulonline.com.br/noticias/detalhe/2022/aviao-agricola-cai-na-zona-rural-espigao-do-oeste-e-piloto-33-anos-morre-corpo-estava-ao-lado-do-aparelho
CENIPA