| Date: | Friday 7 January 2022 |
| Time: | 08:55 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-ITD |
| MSN: | 6819 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Bengaluru -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) |
| Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E455, an Airbus A320neo (VT-ITD) and IndiGo Airlines flight 6E246, an Airbus A320neo (VT-ISV) where involved in serious airprox incident near Bengaluru Airport, India.
Segregated parallel operations were being conducted at Bengaluru Airport in which runway 09L was used exclusively for approaches and the other runway 09R was used exclusively for departures. Both runways were 1925 m (approx. 1.04 NM) apart. Subsequently, ATC decided to change from segregated parallel operations to single runway operations in which runway 09L was required to be used for both departures and arrivals.
The incident took place when both aircraft were allowed to depart simultaneously from parallel runways 09L and 09R respectively. Simultaneous departures from both runways did not have the approval of the DGCA India. RNAV-1 SIDs for departures from runways 09L and 09R were merging at a waypoint BL401 which was about 6 NM from the runway 09R end.
However, when flight 455, after departure from runway 09R, just initiated a turn to waypoint BL401, the Approach Departure controller detected the potential conflict and issued conflict avoidance instructions to both aircraft. The time flight 455, in compliance with ATC instructions, started turning right, the separation between the two aircraft reduced to 0.9 NM laterally and 100 feet vertically. Subsequently, the required separation was re-established and both flights continued to their destinations as per ATC clearances.
Probable Cause (s):
The serious incident is attributable to the fact that the ATC allowed simultaneous departures from two parallel instrument runways which were not permitted at KIA Bengaluru resulting into an air-proximity.