Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) EC-MNN, Monday 14 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 March 2022
Time:11:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Canarias Airlines
Registration: EC-MNN
MSN: 1361
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt Whitney PW-127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Binter Canarias flight NT209, a ATR 72-600, landed on the wrong runway at Gran Canaria Airport.
The flight was cleared to land on runway 03R since, at that time, runway 03L was occupied by an airport vehicle.
The driver of the vehicle asked the controller if the aircraft was performing the landing on runway 03L, instead of runway 03R for which he had received clearance, which was confirmed visually by the controller, who then urged the vehicle to leave the runway.
The vehicle left the runway when the aircraft was on final approach and it landed normally at 12:11 local time, without causing any injuries or material damage.

Causes / Contributing Factors
The investigation has concluded that the incident occurred because the controller did not adhere to procedures by failing to actively monitor for an erroneous approach by the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-015/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/in_015_2022
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mnn#2b21df44

Location