Accident Piper L-4 , Tuesday 7 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilbert Field, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Student pilot 2°Lt James E. Murphy (24) from Bartow AB crashed on first solo flight.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger8 FEB 1956, p1