Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider , Monday 6 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi off Ponte Vedra Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy attack bomber plane went missing over sea. Parts found. Search called off 17 FEB.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 8 February 1956, p2/17 February 1956, p2