Accident Aero Commander 500B N6227X, Saturday 14 May 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 1966
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Aspen Airways
Registration: N6227X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
flight purpose practice stalls,single engine and emergency procedures.Aircraft did not have dual flight controls. Cause of crash attributed to the aircraft stalling and spun in.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN66A0082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=70205&key=0