Accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar , Sunday 12 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:ca 6 mi E of Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hagerstown, MD
Destination airport:Randolph AFB, TX
Narrative:
Crew bailed out after control problems a few minutes before a fuel stop. Crashed and burned.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 13 February 1956, p5