Accident CAMS 53-1 F-ALCH, Sunday 17 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1933
Time:
Type:CAMS 53-1
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-ALCH
MSN: 32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille
Destination airport:Algiers
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched 20 min after departure due to engine failure. Drifted in strong wind until crew, one passenger and mail unload on freighter "Sainte-Marguerite II" next morning. Airplane sinks shortly after.

Sources:

http://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20&20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf p48