| Date: | Thursday 7 April 2022 |
| Time: | c. 15:30 |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GAGS |
| MSN: | 3710 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alouette Lake, Golden Ears Provincial Park, Maple Ridge, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK) |
| Destination airport: | Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Van's RV-4, was conducting a local flight from Pitt Meadows Airport (CYPK) BC, with the pilot and 1 passenger onboard. During a low altitude pass near North Beach on Alouette Lake, the aircraft impacted the water but was able to become airborne again.
The propeller was damaged during the impact and the engine began vibrating. When the pilot reduced power, the engine (Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D) failed catastrophically. The pilot opened the canopy as he glided the aircraft to a ditching in the lake where it remained upright after impact.
The pilot assisted the passenger in egressing from the aircraft. The airplane rapidly sank and the pilot and passenger swam approximately 40 feet to the shore. The occupants were initially assisted by nearby kayakers and subsequently were transported to South Beach by a recreational boater.
They were met by BC ambulance service attendants. Both pilot and passenger were examined and transported to a local hospital with minor injuries.
Sources:
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/2-taken-to-hospital-after-plane-crashes-in-golden-ears-provincial-park-1.5853353 https://www.trailtimes.ca/news/2-taken-to-hospital-after-plane-crashes-into-lake-near-maple-ridge/ TSB