Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-244 Srs.2A C-GLTC, Sunday 3 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2022
Time:15:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-244 Srs.2A
Owner/operator:Wasaya Airways
Registration: C-GLTC
MSN: 1656
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Kasabonika, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL)
Destination airport:Kasabonika Airport, ON (XKS/CYAQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hawker Siddeley HS748 Series 2A, operated by Wasaya Airways LP, was conducting flight WSG801 from Pickle Lake (CYPL) ON. to Kasabonika (CYAQ) ON. On descent into CYAQ, the flight crew noticed the number 2 engine feathering pump light flicker. The number 2 engine was stable at 14 200 RPM, but the engine oil pressure was at 40 psi and moments later the engine failed (Rolls Royce Dart 534-2). The flight crew carried out emergency procedures, notified ATC, and returned to CYPL and completed an uneventful single engine landing. The aircraft was shutdown on the runway and towed to the hangar.
The operator's maintenance identified engine oil contamination and hot section damage during a post-event inspection.

Sources:

TSB