Accident North American Harvard Mk IIB KF985, Monday 19 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIB
Owner/operator:1340 Flt RAF
Registration: KF985
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aberdare Range -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of three Harvards caught by a down draught over the Aberdare Range. All three pilots survived and were rescued the next day.

Sources:

1. ASN Wikibase Occurrence #220889.
2. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1340_Flight_RAF