| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135T1 |
| Owner/operator: | SAF Hélicoptères |
| Registration: | F-GMHJ |
| MSN: | 32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Les Deux Alpes DZ2, Isère -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | La Mure |
| Destination airport: | Les Deux Alpes DZ2 |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On landing on Les Deux Alpes DZ2, the helicopter suddenly got turbulences and made a hard contact with the ground. The crew was ordered to take a person to the hospital at Grenoble.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2022-0127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-ec135-registered-f-gmhj-operated-by-saf-on-29-03-2022-at-les-deux-alpes/ BFU 22-0185-DX
Files of German reg office LBA
History;
Built at Donauwörth 1997. CofA for export to France 27OCT97. Certified at Marignane 04NOV97/TT6h. Rgd to Eurocopter France as F-GMHJ 10NOV97, operated by Helicap SA, base Isles-les-Maldeuses. Later had callsign "SAMU 42".
Location