Accident North American AJ-2P Savage 128047, Saturday 21 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 July 1956
Time:night
Type:North American AJ-2P Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128047
MSN: 175-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Aratung Island -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam
Destination airport:Sangley Point
Narrative:
Twin-engine Navy bomber "AP2P" crashed into the sea. Crew (from NAS Miramar/VAP-61) bailed out and rescued by natives.

Sources:

The Straits Times 23 July 1956, p2
San Bernardino Sun 23 July 1956, p1