This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 January 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F Cougar (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Hawaii -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Cougar jets collided at 14,000 ft. Lt (jg) Marin G. Herring (26) died. Lt Robert McNeil (31) bailed out.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 14 January 1956, p19