Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 128196, Tuesday 29 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi NE of Green Cove Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL/VF-32
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy jet fighter on training mission went into a spiral. Ens. Robert L. Read bailed out safely.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 30 March 1955, p1
AAIR