Accident Junkers F13 D-534, Monday 3 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 April 1933
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-534
MSN: 694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hemkenrode -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dortmund
Destination airport:Hannover
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire and burned out shortly after touch-down on en-route stop. Pilot von Riedheim (26) killed. Mechanic/radio Schipper slightly injured.

Sources:

Vossische Zeitung 4 April 1933
Teltower Kreisblatt 4 April 1933