Incident North American Harvard Mk IIB KF395, Monday 22 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIB
Owner/operator:1340 Flt RAF
Registration: KF395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash at RAF Eastleigh, most likely a landing accident. Damage could be regarded as substantial.

Sources:

www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/114046-the-raf-s-contribution-to-the-mau-mau-conflict-in-kenya-1953-1955