Accident Avro 694 Lincoln B.2 SX976, Saturday 14 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 August 1954
Time:
Type:Avro 694 Lincoln B.2
Owner/operator:214 Sqn RAF
Registration: SX976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Nyeri -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Third of three aircraft carrying out bombing of Mau Mau positions near Nyeri, between the Aberdare Range and Mt Kenya. Hit by shrapnel from exploding bombs, aircraft badly damaged. Flight engineer Sergeant Louis J Pinn was injured and died of wounds.

Sources:

1. www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/114046-the-raf-s-contribution-to-the-mau-mau-conflict-in-kenya-1953-1955
2. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/214squadron.html
3. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/114534-214-sqn-lincolns-in-kenya