This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 694 Lincoln B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RF335 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Undercarriage collapsed while aircraft was taking off.
Sources:
1.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln 2. Vic Flintham, 2008, High Stakes: Britain's Air Arm in Action 1945-1990, Pen and Sword