Incident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 510P TI-BHZ, Friday 8 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 510P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TI-BHZ
MSN: T34-457
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Matina Limón -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, the pilot of a cropduster plane lost control of the plane at Matina Limón. The plane veered off the runway. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/avioneta-mata-por-atropello-a-adulto-mayor-en/L2T6M3ZXBJBOVE2IBYCPLJ2XL4/story/
https://www.telediario.cr/en-alerta/avioneta-sale-pista-aterrizaje-matina-video

History of this aircraft

Ex N5518B

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2018 TI-BHZ El Colono Agropecuario 0 Bataán, Limón (MRBN) min
29 November 2018 TI-BHZ Private 0 Batan, Limon non