Accident Viking Dragonfly Mk II F-PYZO, 09 Apr 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277249

Date:09-APR-2022
Time:c. 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly Mk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PYZO
MSN: 1007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Plouhinec, Morbihan -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lorient-Lann Bihoué Airport (LRT/LFRH)
Destination airport:Lorient-Lann Bihoué Airport (LRT/LFRH)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Viking Dragonfly Mk II aircraft force landed in swampy terrain. The pilot died.

CONCLUSIONS
During a cross-country flight, the pilot suffered a sudden incapacitation with cardiorespiratory arrest, without any warning signs. The passenger, who was at the controls and whose flying experience was limited to an introductory flight almost ten years prior to the accident flight, did not know where the nearby aerodromes were located, and therefore chose an area that seemed suitable for landing. As she could not reach the power control, located on the pilot's left, she landed without reducing power.
Due to the surface of the marshy ground, the aeroplane broke up and rapidly came to a stop. The passenger exited the aeroplane with bruises and in a state of emotional shock.
The passenger's use of the shoulder straps of the harness during the flight contributed to reducing her injuries on landing.

Sources:

https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/3268467-20220409-morbihan-mort-crash-avion-tourisme
https://www.letelegramme.fr/morbihan/plouhinec/crash-d-avion-a-plouhinec-le-pilote-est-decede-la-passagere-est-saine-et-sauve-09-04-2022-12980182.php
https://www.ouest-france.fr/bretagne/plouhinec-56680/crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-a-plouhinec-des-habitants-temoignent-48e88d48-b81b-11ec-8bf9-e6bf67abc951
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-fouere-olivier-viking-mk2-immatricule-f-pyzo-survenu-le-09-04-2022-a-plouhinec-56/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: