Accident Douglas AD Skyraider ? , Tuesday 27 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD Skyraider ?
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi from NAS Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Corpus Christi, TX
Narrative:
Propeller driven Navy dive bomber crashed into a farm house. Ens. Robert W. Jaggard.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 28 March 1956, p2
Youngstown Vindicator 28 March 1956, p12