This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 January 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS El Cento, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two F9F Cougar collided. One crashed. Lt (jg) William H. Beck (26) ejected. Other landed safely at base.
Sources:
Lakeland Ledger 17 January 1956, p8