Accident Vought AU-1 Corsair , Thursday 5 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought AU-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Everglades, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Opa Locka, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Marine training plane collided during aerobatics. One crashed. Capt Walter L. Sprowis killed.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 6 January 1956, p10