Accident Vought AU-1 Corsair , Wednesday 11 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought AU-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Opa Locka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Single seater Corsair fighter plane crashed when tyre blow on landing. Ripped a fence, flipped over a railroad embankment and came to rest inverted. UNSR Lt (jg) Orin Edward Henry was seriously injured.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 12 January 1956, p2