Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight , Wednesday 14 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1956
Time:
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 20 mi W of MCAS Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL
Destination airport:NAS Key West, FL via MCAS Opa Locka, FL
Narrative:
The "F3D Skyknight" crashed into the Everglades after fire broke out in the port engine during descent for stopover. Lt (jg) John R. "Jack" Barnes (25).

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 15 March 1956, p12