Accident airplane (2x) , Friday 13 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 July 1956
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN) ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Okefenokee swamp, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL ?
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two two-seater jets collided after the four crew members parachuted to safety. Both crashed into a swamp.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 13 July 1956, p2