This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 August 1956 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6989M |
| MSN: | 108-4989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1,5 N of Quincy, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harlan, FL |
| Destination airport: | Quincy, FL |
Narrative:Emergency landing, crashed and caught fire after hit power line. Pilot James Jones (46) critical injured.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 18 August 1956, p5
https://www.newspapers.com/image/245186055/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI0NTE4NjA1NSwiaWF0IjoxNjk5NjMyNDQ0LCJleHAiOjE2OTk3MTg4NDR9.2Yr59VPAHxnCi5m2UQO9PJXc55RupNZgvI0zdc_CHrQ 