Incident Percival P.50 Prince C1 A90-2, Friday 28 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 January 1955
Time:
Type:Percival P.50 Prince C1
Owner/operator:34 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A90-2
MSN: P.50/39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edinburgh, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failure of port undercarriage on landing, wings and fuselage badly damaged. This was the second time the port undercarriage failed, first occurrence was on 12 Feb 1953 at Woomera. Aircraft put into storage, sold as parts in 1957, eventually sold for scrap in 1959.

Sources:

https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/narratives/percivalprince.pdf