ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277304
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-APR-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | light plane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Santa Amelia, San Andrés, Petén -
Guatemala
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:An empty plane that had crash landed was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers in Santa Amelia, San Andrés, Petén. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.
Sources:
https://lahora.gt/ejercito-localiza-avioneta-vacia-tras-estrellarse-en-peten/