This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 August 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-97 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | off Cook Inlet, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Search continued for seven airmen diappeared after parachuted into the sea from a crippled KC97 Stratotanker and feared dead. The co-pilot found alive on Fire Island. The pilot landed the plane safely at Elmendorf AFB.
Sources:
The Nome Nugget 29 August 1956, p1