Accident Scheibe SF 25C , Friday 10 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 2021
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dinslaken/Schwarze Heide Airfield (ZCV/EDLD) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD)
Destination airport:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During touch and go maneuvers, the aircraft was caught by a gust of wind. There was a hard impact on the side of the runway on a meadow. The nose wheel was torn off and the ELT was triggered.

Sources:

BFU22-0022-4X

Location