| Date: | Monday 4 April 2022 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbine Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Oz |
| Registration: | VH-AAX |
| MSN: | 1411 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Garrett Turbineo TPE331-2-201A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Moruya Airport, (MYA/YMRY), NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Moruya Airport, NSW (MYA/YMRY) |
| Destination airport: | Moruya Airport, (MYA/YMRY), NSW |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After completing parachute operations, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing at Moruya Airport.
The aircraft VH-AAX was modified in by Aerial Agriculture Co. Australia, and incorporates a longer fuselage, fin and rudder. All Australian mofifications.
During the lifespan it has been fitted with a radial engine, a Pratt & Whitney PT6 turboprop and also fitted with numerous Garrett TPE-331 turbine engines.
The aircraft is known correctly as the "Wallaroo 605" The '605' being the original horsepower rating of the first turbine fitted.
Contributing factors
• A low-cycle fatigue crack, which had initiated on the 3rd-stage turbine wheel, grew to a critical size liberating a fragment of turbine wheel. Following this, the engine failed, requiring the pilot to shut down the engine and conduct a forced landing.
• Errors in cycle counting made by a previous maintainer resulted in the 3rd-stage turbine wheel remaining in-service beyond the component life-limit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-025/ https://www.dhc-2.com/id440.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 February 2025 |
VH-AAX |
Jump Aviation Pty Ltd |
0 |
Deniliquin Airport, NSW (DNQ/YDLQ) |
 |
sub |
Location